Privacy Policy


ITRI Privacy Policy:

Please note: This Policy only applies to this Website, but not to the websites of other companies, individuals or organisations to which we provide links. You should refer to their privacy policy for information on how they collect and process personal data. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information obtained from visitors to Our Website. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our aim in collecting such information is to understand what you want from the Website and from us and to improve our services to you. This Privacy Policy outlines the information that we may collect, and how we use this information. By using the Website you indicate your consent to the collection and use of such information in accordance with the following Privacy Policy.

1. Definitions “Website” means www.itrilabs.com www.itrilabs.co.uk www.itri-innovation.com or www.itri.co.uk . “You/Your” means you, the user of this Website. “We/Us/Our” means ITRI Innovation Limited who provide this Website.

2. What information will be requested? How will it be used? 2.1. If you wish to download or request certain documents you will need to submit your e-mail addresses and some other personal details. Submission of your e-mail address enables us to contact you and gives us the potential to set up targeted newsletter services and other e-mail based services. If you do not wish to receive such services, You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the Unsubscribe links provided with each communication. You are not obliged to register in order to use the general Website. 2.2. We may also collect aggregate data based upon site usage. These data allow us to assess the popularity of certain areas of the Website and raise the level of service performance which we provide for you. Such information also allows us to inform potential advertisers and selected third party service providers of areas of the website which are most suitable for displaying their banners, products and services. These data are collected using ‘cookies’. 2.3. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On revisiting the Website  our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your last visit. Cookies do not store or reveal any personal information about you. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. Prohibiting the use of cookies will reduce your networking experience.

3. Disclosure to outside parties 3.1. We do not pass, sell, trade or rent personal details entered on this Website to others.  We may provide aggregate statistics about users, their usage behaviour and related site information to reputable third parties. 3.2. We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect ourselves or our users. We also reserve the right to disclose individually identifiable information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your use of the Website, and that use is deemed by us inconsistent with these Terms and/or the Additional Terms. Your personal contact details may also be transferred to a new owner in the event of the business being sold.

4. Customer Feedback and Complaints We welcome your questions and comments about privacy issues. Additionally, on payment of a small fee, you may request details of all personal information held by us (“subject access request”) so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information or have it corrected as appropriate. Should you have such a request, comments or have a complaint about how we are using your personal data, please send an e-mail to dataprotection@itri.co.uk.

5. Updates Please note that our Policy may be amended from time to time, so please ensure you check this page regularly for any updates or changes.

© 2015 ITRI Innovation Ltd

ITRI Labs